Tremendous examples of sustainable design feature among the winning projects in this year’s Queensland, ACT, Victoria, Tasmania and the Northern Territory state architecture awards, across categories including public architecture, commercial building, interiors, education projects and heritage adaptation.
Aside from the ACT awards, the major winners in most cases were public buildings across health, education, heritage and social benefit developments such as libraries, family centres and arts buildings, rather than major private sector commercial office developments.
ACT awards
In the ACT, the NewActon Precinct took home numerous awards, including the President’s Medal for developers Molonglo Group and the Canberra Medallion for architects Fender Katsalidis. The project also won awards across Heritage, Interior Architecture, Sustainable Architecture, Urban Design and Art, making it the most awarded project of the night.
The jury commented that the decade-long project had turned an “underdeveloped part of the city into a vibrant hub”.
“The design and creation of a highly successful, completely new urban community, over a relatively short period of time, is a rare event in a city,” the jury said. “The NewActon Precinct is an outstanding example of strategic urban planning and design where a developer and a wide-ranging team of designers have collaborated ‘to get it right.
“It is an excellent example of how architectural design can invigorate the heart of a city and make it pulse.”
Victorian awards
In the Victorian awards, the winning projects with high sustainability achievements included the 5 Star Green Star Green Chemical Futures Building at Monash University by Lyon, which will be a hub for research and training to develop a “green workforce” in the chemistry sector.
Library at the Dock by Clare Design and Hayball won the Allen and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture, while Picollo’s parking-free Upper House multi-residential project designed by Clement Jackson Burrowes took out an award for multi-residential housing.
The 197 entries into the Victorian awards “focused on key design elements and sustainable practices that will enhance and cement the longevity of a building and its versatility in future use”, the jury said.
“The Victorian Chapter is thrilled by the quality of entrants in the 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards. The winning practices have showcased beautiful, user-centric and sustainable design worth recognising not just for the aesthetic, but also for the vital role they play in our State’s wellbeing and development,” Victorian chapter president Peter Malatt said.
The biggest winner of the night was ARM Architecture for the Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance project, which won a number of awards including the top gong, the Victorian Architecture Medal.
HASSELL’s Medibank project won a state award for interiors, with the major named award, the Marion Mahoney Ward going to the Melbourne School of Design at University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration. The school of design interior is notable for its extensive and dramatic use of timber, natural light and open spaces for collaboration and circulation.
Queensland
In the Queensland chapter’s awards, the Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons was the big winner, receiving multiple accolades including the coveted F D G Stanley Award for Public Architecture along with the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design and the Art & Architecture Prize.
Designed around the concept of a “living tree”, the hospital incorporates art throughout its fitout, and has a central atrium for natural light and increased natural ventilation, and wide “branch” corridors that lead to pop-out viewing areas in the facade.
There has been a strong focus on incorporating outdoor areas for patients, staff and visitors, including a rooftop garden, and on energy-efficiency, with a trigeneration system installed. The hospital also has a rainwater harvesting and reuse system.
The awards included a new category for Education, and HASSELL’s ultra-sustainable Global Change Institute at the University of Queensland took out a number of awards, including the R G Suter Award for Educational Architecture, the G H M Addison Award for Interior Architecture and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture.
Tasmania
At the Tasmanian awards, projects involving the adaptive reuse of heritage and other older buildings as well as sustainability-focused social infrastructure projects won the majority of awards.
Adaptive reuse featured prominently in the Commercial Architecture category, with the redevelopment of the old Mercury Press Hall by Core Collective and Cumulus Studio’s transformation of Pumphouse Point at Lake St Clair into a tourism development both receiving Awards.
Winning projects that have contributed to community wellbeing and public space included Brooke Street Pier by Circa Morris-Nunn in the Commercial Architecture category, and Moonah Arts Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects, which received the Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture, as well as the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.
Morrison & Breytenbach Architects also picked up an Award for Educational Architecture and an Award for Sustainable Architecture for their project, Ptunarra Child and Family Centre.
“The Ptunarra Child and Family Centre integrates all aspects of sustainability – social, cultural and environmental – methodically and sensitively. Built in a suburb of social disadvantage, the centre provides a welcoming facility that has created a strong sense of place, reduced social isolation and increased community engagement,” the jury said.
Northern Territory
In the NT Awards, the spotlight was firmly on the desert heart of the state, with the rejuvenation of the public space in the centre of Alice Springs by Susan Dugdale and Associates a major winner. The CBD Revitalisation project won the top honour of the night, the Tracy Memorial Medal, in addition to the George Goyder Award for Urban Design and the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.
Local community benefits, environmental response and cultural aspects of this project were highlighted by the jury. They also noted it had successfully incorporated the environmental and indigenous heritage of the community, reduced the street clutter and provided a comfortable and colourful resting point for locals and visitors alike.
“The jury commends the council and community for initiating and supporting this project, and the designers for delivering this first stage which has the potential to increase public enjoyment, vibrancy and cultural engagement and most positively shape the future of Alice.”
Susan Dugdale and Associates also took home an Award for Commercial Architecture for their innovative design of new headquarters for construction company, Asbuild.
The Menzies School of Health Research at Charles Darwin University in Darwin by Hames Sharley won the Public Architecture award and an Interior Architecture award. The building’s design incorporates sustainability initiatives including effective orientation and massing for thermal performance, natural ventilation, daylighting and the use of fans to reduce reliance on mechanical heating and cooling.
Major project winners listed by state and territory
Major project ACT winners
Educational Architecture
- Enrico Taglietti Award – John Paul College Performing Arts Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects
- Commendation – The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Heritage
- Award – NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction by Fender Katsalidis Architects
- Award – Conservatory House by Cox Architecture
Interior Architecture
- W Hayward Morris Award – ‘Australia in the Great War’, Australian War Memorial by Cunningham Martyn Design
- Award – NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction – Molonglo Group Offices by Fender Katsalidis Architects
- Commendation – The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn
Public Architecture
- Romaldo Giurgola Award – PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure by Townsend + Associates Architects
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
- Sydney Ancher Award – Lowanna by Marcus Graham Architect
Sustainable Architecture
- Award – NewActon Nishi Commercial by Fender Katsalidis Architects
- Commendation – Esperance by Collins Caddaye Architects
Urban Design
- Sir John Overall Award – NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
- Commendation – Drakeford Drive Pedestrian Bridge by Tait Waddington
Additional Prizes
- Canberra Medallion – NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
- Art in Architecture Award – NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects
- President’s Medal – The Molonglo Group
Victoria
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
- BEST OVEREND AWARD – Upper House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
- ARCHITECTURE AWARD –Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture
- COMMENDATION – Bravo Apartments | Hayball
Heritage Architecture
- JOHN GEORGE KNIGHT AWARD – Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
- AWARD – Coriyule | Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture
- COMMENDATION – Seabrook House | John Wardle Architects
Interior Architecture
- MARION MAHONY AWARD – Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
- ARCHITECTURE AWARDS – Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse Interiors | Inarc Architects; Medibank | HASSELL
- COMMENDATIONS – Domain Road Apartments | Wood Marsh Architecture; Andrew Maynard Architects | Tower House
Urban Design
- JOSEPH REED AWARD – Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Masterplanners
- ARCHITECTURE AWARDS – Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture; RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design; Swanston Street | City of Melbourne
Public Architecture
- WILLIAM WARDELL AWARD – Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance |ARM Architecture
- PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE – ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS AWARD – New Municipal Building and Civic Square | Lyons
- PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE – NEW AWARD – Margaret Court Arena | NH Architecture + Populous
- PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE – NEW COMMENDATION – Library at The Dock | Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
Educational Architecture
- HENRY BASTOW AWARD – Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School | McBride Charles Ryan
- ARCHITECTURE AWARDS – Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne | John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration; Monash University North West Precinct | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Masterplanners; Green Chemical Futures | Lyons; Pamela Coyne Library | Branch Studio Architects
Commercial Architecture
- SIR OSBORN MCCUTCHEON AWARD – Equestrian Centre, Merricks | Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)
- ARCHITECTURE AWARD – CSL Global Corporate Headquarters | Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited
- COMMENDATION – RACV Resort Torquay | Wood Marsh Architecture
Sustainable Architecture
- ALLAN AND BETH COLDICUTT AWARD – Library at The Dock | Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
- ARCHITECTURE AWARD – 41X | Lyons
- COMMENDATIONS – Bridging Boyd | Jolson Architecture Interiors Landscape; Paciocco Residence | Tom Paciocco Architect FRAIA; RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design; Sawmill House | Archier; Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Melbourne Prize
- Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance| ARM Architecture
Victorian Architecture Medal
- Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance | ARM Architecture
Queensland
Commercial Architecture
- Beatrice Hutton Award – Triffid by Aardvarc
- Commendation – Bells Reach Sales / Vision Centre and Café by Sparks Architects
- Commendation – Royal Flying Doctor Service – Charleville Base by DM2 Architecture
Educational Architecture
- R G Suter Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
- Award – St Sebastian’s Primary School by Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects and Architectus
- Award – The University of the Sunshine Coast Collaborative Futures Building by HASSELL
- Award – Griffith Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects in association with Hames Sharley
- Commendation – Sir Samuel Griffith Centre by Cox Rayner Architects
- Commendation – Arethusa College Spring Hill Campus by Ceccato Hall + Associates Architects
- Commendation – Administration and Library, Woorabinda State School by Kevin O’Brien Architects
Interior Architecture
- G H M Addison Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
- Award – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
- Award – BVN Brisbane Studio by BVN
- Commendation – TRYP on Constance by Shane Denman Architects
- Commendation – Postgraduate Centre for Training Townsville by Architectus
- Commendation – Kent Road by bureau^proberts
Public Architecture
- F D G Stanley Award – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
- Award – Gold Coast Aquatic Centre by Cox Rayner Architects
- Commendation – The Armitage Centre by James Cubitt Architects
- Commendation – Bellbowrie by bureau^proberts
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
- Job & Froud Award – Silt by bureau^proberts
- Award – M&A by bureau^proberts
- Commendation – Lake Weyba Duplex by Robinson Architects
- Commendation – Arena Apartments by Ellivo Architects
- Commendation – Attewell Street by bureau^proberts
- Commendation – JQ1 by Push
Sustainable Architecture
- Harry Marks Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by HASSELL
- Award – Sir Samuel Griffith Centre by Cox Rayner Architects
- Commendation – The University of the Sunshine Coast Collaborative Futures Building by HASSELL
Urban Design
- Karl Langer Award – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
- Award – M&A by bureau^proberts
The Australian Institute of Architects Prize for Art & Architecture
- Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons
Tasmania
Commercial Architecture
- Award – Pumphouse Point by Cumulus Studio
- Award – Brooke Street Pier by Circa Morris-Nunn
- Award – Press Hall by Core Collective
Educational Architecture
- Award – Ptunarra Child and Family Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects
Interior Architecture
- Commendation – Tassal Office by Preston Lane Architects
Public Architecture
- Alan C Walker Award – Moonah Arts Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects
Sustainable Architecture
- Award – Ptunarra Child and Family Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
- Moonah Arts Centre by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects
Additional Prizes
- James Blackburn Triennial Prize 2015 – Shearers’ Quarters by John Wardle Architects
- 2015 President’s Prize – David Walsh
Northern Territory
Commercial Architecture
- Award – Asbuild HQ by Susan Dugdale and Associates
Interior Architecture
- Award – Menzies School of Health Research Charles Darwin University by Hames Sharley
- Commendation – Flinders University Northern Territory Medical Program Development by Hames Sharley
- Commendation – Engineers Australia by MODE
Public Architecture
- Award – Menzies School of Health Research Charles Darwin University by Hames Sharley
- Commendation – Alice Springs Youth & Community Centre – Multi-Purpose Hall by Tangentyere Design
Urban Design
- George Goyder Award – Alice Springs CBD Revitalisation by Susan Dugdale and Associates
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
- Award – Alice Springs CBD Revitalisation by Susan Dugdale and Associates
Additional Prizes
- The Tracy Memorial Award – Alice Springs CBD Revitalisation by Susan Dugdale and Associates
- The Indigenous Community Award – Garma Knowledge Centre by Build Up Design
It’s incredible how the design barrier is being constantly pushed and evolved