28 April 2010 – DesignEX has announced the winners of its new product awards at a ceremony held yesterday at Sydney Town Hall.

The awards came after the close of the DesignEx design and architecture exhibition held from 22-24 April at the Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre.

Judging was based on innovative features, ergonomic design, functionality, aesthetics, durability, versatility, safety features and environmental sensitivity. The awards criteria states that products must not be prototypes and must be released commercially in Australia either at the show or in the six months prior.

The new product awards judges comprised of Geoff Fitzpatrick, director national strategy at the Design Institute of Australia; Oliver Kratzer, national president elect at the Design Institute of Australia; Clive Solari, principal at D3 Design; Marc Veenendaal from MPV Design.

The new product award winners include:

Appliances: Bosch Home Appliances for Ecologixx Condenser Dryer, a large capacity dryer which is 16.3 per cent more economical than the qualifying limit for 6 star energy efficient clothes dryers

Bathrooms: Xflo for Skape Bath by Karim Rashid

Building & Construction Systems: Dulux for AcraTex InfraCOOL Technology, which reduces surface temperature, maximising reflectance of the infra-red rays of the sun

Building Technologies: Lift Shop for Freedom Lift, a residential lift designed for flexibility and affordability

Decorative Accessories: Katsu Glass Design for ArtGlass, 11 fabric designs which have been developed from Julie Paterson’s collection of abstract images

Doors & Windows: Centor Architectural for S1E Eco-Screen, an eco-friendly retractable insect protection and solar control with fingertip operation

External & Structural Products: Locker Group for Atmosphere

Fabrics & Prints: Cloth Fabric for Drawn from the Land wallpaper for Porter’s Paints

Flooring: Academy Tiles for Liquidfloor Light

Furniture: Spence & Lyda for Tio

Internal Surface Finishes: Caesarstone for Motivo, a quartz surface which incorporates a sculpted pattern texture into the surface using patented technology

Lighting: Brightgreen for Brightgreen

The Design EX Interior Design Awards were also announced in a ceremony 22 April. The award winners include:

PREMIER AWARD FOR INTERIOR DESIGN EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION – Dreamtime Australia Design for Victor Churchill Fine Family Butcher, NSW

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN – Chris Connell Design for Brimar Residence, Vic Tobias Partners for Parsley House, NSW

RESIDENTIAL DECORATION – Hare + Klein Interior Design for Coastal Retreat, NSW

RETAIL DESIGN – Dreamtime Australia Design for Victor Churchill Fine Family Butcher, NSW

HOSPITALITY DESIGN – Bates Smart for Rockpool Bar & Grill, NSW

CORPORATE DESIGN – BVN Architecture for Goods Shed North, Vic

PUBLIC INTERIOR DESIGN – Joint Venture Architects Woods Bagot and NH Architecture for Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Vic

INSTALLATION DESIGN – Museum Victoria for Wild: Amazing animals in a changing world, Vic

ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE DESIGN – BVN Architecture for Goods Shed North, Vic

COLOUR IN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN – Hare + Klein Interior Design for Sydney Home, NSW

HOSPITALITY DESIGN – Bates Smart for Rockpool Bar & Grill, NSW Bates Smart for Spice Temple, NSW, Hecker Phelan & Guthrie for Outpost, Vic Joint Venture Architects Woods Bagot and NH Architecture for Hilton South Wharf, Vic,, Snell for Yulli’s Bar, NSW

CORPORATE DESIGN – BVN Architecture for Goods Shed North, Vic

PUBLIC INTERIOR DESIGN – Joint Venture Architects Woods Bagot and NH Architecture for Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Vic

INSTALLATION DESIGN – Museum Victoria for Wild: Amazing animals in a changing world, Vic

ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE DESIGN – BVN Architecture for Goods Shed North, Vic

COLOUR IN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN – Hare + Klein Interior Design for Sydney Home, NSW

COLOUR IN COMMERCIAL DESIGN – BKK Architects with VicRoads Landscape and Urban Design for Calder Woodburn Rest Area, Vic

EMERGING INTERIOR DESIGN PRACTICE – Luchetti Krelle, NSW