10 July 2013 — The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture has gone to the West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architect & Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects – Architects in Association.

The award was one of those announced at the Australian Institute of Architects WA Architecture Awards last week.

The Sustainable Architecture Award went to one2six ashton by Sorensen Architects while Baldivis Secondary College, by JCY Architects and Urban Designers, received a commendation.

The West Kimberley Regional Prison has also been shortlisted in the World Architecture Festival Civic and Community category.

WAF is the world’s largest architecture festival and live awards, and the project will be presented to the international jury in Singapore from 2-4 October 2013.

Other winners were:

George Temple Poole Award – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

Architecture Award – Baldivis Secondary College by JCY Architects and Urban Designers

Architecture Award – The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Architecture Award – West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects iredale pedersen hook architects Architects in Association

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Campbell House by Kerry Hill Architects

Residential architecture award houses – Forrest Street Residence by Chindarsi Architects and Osnat Harlap

Residential architecture architecture Award houses – Ingemar by Kerry Hill Architects

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture -Alterations + Additions – Fremantle Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects

Architecture Award – Claremont House by Pendal and Neille

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Residential – Lime Street by Formworks Architecture

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Palassis Architects

Architecture Award – St George’s College – Chapel & Dining Hall by Palassis Architects

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Architecture Award – Old Port of Arthur Head Reserve Upgrade by Donaldson+Warn Architects

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Brookfield Place by HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Architecture Award – MG/GT Administration Building by CODA Studio and Mark Phillips Architect

Architecture Award – Shiro Izakaya Restaurant Pavillion by The Buchan Group – Perth

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School Kindergarten – Beechboro Campus by Brooking Design Architects

Architecture Award – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects

Architecture Award – All Saints’ College Performing Arts Theatre by Parry & Rosenthal Architects

Architecture Award – The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Projects – Kings Park Education by Donaldson+Warn Architects

Architecture Award – Fremantle Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects

Architecture Award – Perth Zoo Entry Upgrade by Chindarsi Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture – Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol – Joint Venture Architects