The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture was presented to The Hangar at Cessnock Airport by Peter StutchburyArchitecture

5 July 2011 – BVN Architecture has won this year’s top award, the Sulman Award, at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2011 NSW Architecture Awards for its Brain and Mind Research Institute  – Youth Mental Health Building.

The Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture was presented to Elamang Ave by Luigi Rosselli Architects.

The National Centre of Indigenous Excellence at inner city Redfern by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer was awarded the top honour for recent urban design projects, the Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design, as well as a commendation for public architecture.

Presenting awards at a special ceremony at the Sydney Hilton, this year’s awards jury said the National Centre of Indigenous Excellence “provides an important community hub for Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal users alike”. It “comprised a naturally-ventilated sports hall, gymnasium, weights room, kiosk and adjacent 25-metre swimming pool, all of which are accessible by the general public at all times”.

The BMRI Youth Mental Health Building was described as a “standout project” that was “uniting patients, carers, clinicians and scientists working in the fields of neuroscience and mental health, in a refreshingly engaging off-campus facility”. In a further win for BVN Architecture, the practice picked up the John Verge Award for Interior Architecture for its new BVN Architecture Studio.

2011 NSW ARCHITECTURE AWARDS: Full List of Winners

Honour AwardedArchitecture ProjectArchitectural Practice
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award420 George Street, SydneyBates Smart
Architecture AwardsERAStanisic Associates Architects
CommendationsCoca-Cola PlaceRice Daubney
Sydney Harbour YHA on the dig siteTzannes Associates
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
John Verge AwardBVN Sydney StudioBVN Architecture
Architecture AwardsConneqBates Smart
Strelein WarehouseIan Moore Architects
URBAN DESIGN
Lloyd Rees AwardNational Centre of Indigenous ExcellenceTonkin Zulaikha Greer
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
Sulman AwardBrain and Mind Research Institute (BMRI) – Youth Mental Health BuildingBVN Architecture
Architecture AwardsHillingdon Ascham SchoolTzannes Associates
CommendationsMilson Island Sport and Recreation CentreAllen Jack+Cottier Architects
Lowy Cancer Research Centrelahznimmo architects and Wilson Architects
National Centre of Indigenous ExcellenceTonkin Zulaikha Greer
SINGLE HOUSING – NEW
Wilkinson AwardDPR Housemck architects
Architecture AwardsGarden HouseDurbach Block Jaggers Architects
Small HouseDomenic Alvaro
CommendationsHouse ShmuklerTribe Studio
Woollahra House 11Grove Architects
Parallel HouseJon Jacka Architect
SINGLE HOUSING – ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS
Architecture AwardsSkylight HouseChenchow Little Architects
Castlecrag HouseNeeson Murcutt Architects
CommendationQueen Street ResidenceTzannes Associates
MULTIPLE HOUSING
Aaron Bolot AwardWaterloo StreetCandalepas Associates
Architecture AwardFrancis StreetCandalepas Associates
Pacific SixteenSmart Design Studio
Commendations‘The Royal’ NewcastleTzannes Associates
St Peters Green – Seniors HousingHill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Sugar Dock, Jacksons LandingFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Lend Lease
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Architecture AwardSmall HouseDomenic Alvaro
CommendationPort Botany Look OutChoi Ropiha Fighera
Giant Steps – Markaling HouseMury Architects
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Milo Dunphy AwardElamang AvenueLuigi Rosselli Architects
Commendation39 Hunter StJackson Teece
HERITAGE
Greenway AwardSt James’ Church, King Street, SydneyDesign 5 – Architects Pty Ltd
CommendationMaitland Regional Art GalleryPaul Berkemeier Architect
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Magney House, Bingie BingieGlenn Murcutt
COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
the hangarPeter Stutchbury Architetcture
PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
Peter Mould, NSW Government Architect
MARION MAHION GRIFFIN PRIZE
Caroline Pidcock
BLACKET PRIZE
Hall and Library, St Joseph’s Primary School, WinghamAustin McFarland Architects
PREMIER’S PRIZE
Warragamba Dam Masterplan Workslahznimmo architects