ACT art, “an exemplary procurement and management process by Pamille Berg and painstaking integration with the work of architects Fender Katsalidis”

16 June 2011 –The Australian War Memorial took most of the honours at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2011 ACT Architecture Awards.

ACT jury chair Shelley Penn said the recent work on the Australian War Memorial by architects Johnson Pilton Walker had received:

  • The Canberra Medallion, the most prestigious architecture prize in the ACT
  • The Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture
  • The John Overall Award for Urban Design
  • The W.Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture, and
  • An Inlite Light in Architecture Prize.

Ms Penn said: “The Australian War Memorial Eastern Precinct is an outstanding recipient of the Canberra Medallion. It demonstrates architectural mastery and excellence at every level, and represents the culmination of the precinct master plan and many years of attentive work by Johnson Pilton Walker.

“It is important as an historic and symbolic place in the development of our nation and its culture, and the design is an enduring contribution to a precinct which embodies our respect for the spirit and attitude of the servicemen and women who made the supreme sacrifice.”

She added: “The café, forecourt and National Service Memorial Courtyard are sensitive in architectural conception, powerful in composition, delicate and precise in construction, refined and exquisite in their simplicity, and delightfully integrated into the immediate and greater landscape.”

In total, 33 awards, commendations and prizes were presented from a record number of entrants (up around 50 per cent from 2010).

Other major award winners were:

The Slater White House by Philip Leeson Architects: the Named Award for Residential Architecture and Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

The Lagos House by Collins Caddaye Architects: Residential Architecture Award.

Multiple-Housing Awards: HMAS Creswell Griffith House by BVN Architecture at the Royal Naval College and Kingsgate – Ten Houses O’Malley by Colin Stewart Architects.

The Art in Architecture Award: NewActon South Tower Art Program by Fender Katsalidis Architects in association with Pamille Berg Consulting, Oculus and PBS Building. Artists – Heather B Swann, Ochre Lawson, Dan Maginnity, Al Stark, Michael Porter and Gregos Psychoyos.

The jury said: “An exemplary procurement and management process by Pamille Berg and painstaking integration with the work of architects Fender Katsalidis has resulted  in a collection of excellent works by highly credible established, emerging and street artists.

They added: “It far surpasses the superficial overlay of mediocre or poorly integrated artworks that so often occurs when art is regarded as a mere “requirement”.  This program shows how a genuine, intelligent and rigorous approach can add enormous value to the public realm, to a thriving and dynamic art culture and to the private benefits of those who enjoy them on a daily basis.”

The University of Canberra’s microsimulation centre by architects Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Pty Ltd and the Franklin House by Jigsaw Housing received Sustainable Architecture Awards.

The jury said the microsimulation centre was the first educational project to achieve a five star Green Star in the ACT. “Its design is recognised for its commitment to sustainability and its array of environmental features and initiatives, combining technology with the fundamental principles of good passive design.”

Of Franklin House, they said: “This prototypical display home is innovative, entrepreneurial and inspiring in its quest to provide first time buyers with an alternative to the standard market offering in speculative housing.”

Red Hill Primary School, built in 1960, won the Award for Enduring Architecture. The jury said it was struck by the sense of vibrancy apparent during a late morning school-day visit.

“With two additional buildings added in the past 50 years to allow for the large school population of 700 students, and some minor cosmetic and mechanical changes made to the original buildings, the spaces continue to serve their original purpose.”

Other winners
Urban Design Award – the Humanities and Science Campus Place by Lahznimmo Architects and Spackman Mossop Michaels.

Public Architecture Award – Bonython Community Hall by Collins Caddaye.

Public Architecture Award – Holy Trinity Early Learning Centre by Collins Caddaye.

Education Prize – St Thomas the Apostle Primary School Kambah, Paul Barnet Design Group.

Public Architecture Award – University of Canberra Microsimulation Centre by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn.

Mervyn Willoughby–Thomas Renovation Award: Earle Street House by Jigsaw Housing.